Indian e visa updates

As of April 1, India’s e-visa has been subdivided into three categories: e-tourist, e-business and e-medical visas. Previously an e-visa was only available for tourists but now travellers can select the appropriate e-visa.

The duration of stay for the e-visa has also been increased from 30 to 60 days, with double entry on e-tourist and e-business visas and triple entry on e-medical visas.

The window for an e-visa application has been upped from 30 days to 120 days and travellers may apply online for the e-visa a minimum four days in advance of the date of arrival.

Travellers must carry a copy of the Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) during the time of travel and must confirm that the ETA status is shown as ‘granted’ on the website prior to travel.

Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured by immigration on arrival in India and agents are advised to warn their clients accordingly.

The e-visa is valid for entry through 24 designated airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum and Varanasi as well as three designated seaports: Cochin, Goa, Mangalore.